Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy. This Policy sets out our policies on the management of information and explains what sort of information we hold, the purposes for which we hold it and how we collect, store and handle that information. We are a privacy conscious organisation and are strongly committed to your right to privacy.
By submitting identifying data a visitor to our Web site is agreeing to Place Child Care use of such data as described in this Privacy Policy and in our website Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information is information or an opinion about an individual's: race or ethnic origin; or political opinion; or membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; health information; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record.

Place Child Care will only collect sensitive information with an individual's consent.

Why do we collect personal information? The purposes for which Place Child Care use personal information provided include: to consider applications for employment to establish and administer client files to provide accounting, taxation, financial, consulting and other services to clients to administer independent contractors for notifying you of initiatives such as publications, events and business programs.

We will only collect that information about you that we need and then only in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. The information we have maintained about you will be used to meet requests from you.
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services available that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional material, please notify us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How do we collect the personal information?Where possible we will collect the information from you or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. Should you give us personal information about other individuals (such as your referees) we rely on you to have obtained their consent for you to do this. We may collect the information through our partners and staff, via email, via facsimilie, through our website, in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may need to contact other people and organisations, such as business associates, your employer and referees to confirm information about you.

Who will see or have access to your information? Unless we are required to provide your information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or on behalf of Place Child Care or any contracted service providers and mailing houses.

Security of your information

We recognise that you are concerned about the security and confidentiality of the information we hold about you. We recognise the value of that information and we will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information.

As a general rule, Place Child Care will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless: the individual has consented to such use or disclosure; or

Place Child Care have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities; or the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or Place Child Care reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

The staff who have access to your information have been briefed on the requirements of the Privacy Act. Our contracted service providers have also been made aware that they are required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Your information is stored in secure facilities. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this.

Any Credit Card information you provide to us will never be shared with any third party.

Access and Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect from or about you is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You are entitled to access your information if you wish and subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what information we hold about you if you request this. There may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Place Child Care will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
On request by a person, Place Child Care will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

As a general rule, Place Child Care will, on request by an individual, provide them with access to their personal information (perhaps at a cost to the individual). Place Child Care may however choose not to provide individuals with access to such information.You may opt out of receiving any marketing materials that may be sent by us by contacting our Privacy Officer, on email at privacy@placechildcare.com.au.

Will we send your personal information outside Australia? It would be unusual for us to transfer any of the information we hold about you to an organisation outside Australia. However, we will not transfer information outside Australia without your consent unless we are satisfied, or have put arrangements in place to ensure, that the information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been prejudiced you have a right to lodge a complaint with us. You should contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by emailing privacy@placechildcare.com.au .

Contacting Us

If you would like any further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that has been collected from you, please email privacy@placechildcare.com.au .

Further Information

Should you wish to read more information about the privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissionerís website at www.privacy.gov.au
Should you have questions however, please feel free to direct these to our Privacy Officer at privacy@placechildcare.com.au

Home
About Us
Features
Pricing
Support
Login
Disclaimer Privacy Policy
info@placesoftware.com.au
Copyright PLACE Software © 2012